Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma capidatum Rosenblatt, 1960 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius hudsoni (non Jordan & Seale, 1906) (misapplied name)

Helcogramma capidata Rosenblatt, 1960 (synonym)

Helcogramma sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Hooded triplefin English

Mano'o-taoto Samoan

卡皮弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

卡皮彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji Islands; Guam; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Niue; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Samoa; South China Sea; Tonga; Western Central Pacific: widespread on the Pacific Plate, also Indonesia to Fiji, Niue, and American Samoa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Dec-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e52f456c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search