Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Infraspecies:

Clupea harengus harengus Linnaeus, 1758

Clupea harengus membras Linnaeus, 1761

Common names:

Arenque Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Aringa Italian

Atlantic herring English

Atlantische haring Dutch

Atlantischer Hering German

Digby English

Hareng commun French

Hareng de l'Atlantique French

Haring Dutch

Hering German

Herring English, Papiamento

Mattie English

Sea herring English

Sild Danish, English, Faroese, Icelandic, Norwegian

Yawling English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Clupea

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Denmark; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Former USSR - Inland waters; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Latvia; Lithuania; Poland; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1992

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb18e726-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search