Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta livida Ng & Kottelat, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Tulitaistelija Finnish

蓝抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7de9372-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Selangor, Peninsular Malaysia.; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5a46ad6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search