Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma noronhanum (Boulenger, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julis noronhana Boulenger, 1890 (synonym)

Thalassoma bifasciatum (non Bloch, 1791) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Budião-de-Noronha Portuguese

Gudião Portuguese

Noronha wrasse English

巴西錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

巴西锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Saint Paul's Rocks; Trindade Island; Western Atlantic: Brazil and its oceanic islands (Ref. 40101, 49354).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5897ea6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search