Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Micromyzon akamai Friel & Lundberg, 1996 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Sokkobanjomonni Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Micromyzon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: lower Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e521af6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search