Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crossocheilus reticulatus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crossocheilus reticulatus Fowler, 1935 (synonym)

Crossocheilus tchangi Fowler, 1935 (synonym)

Epalzeorhynchos coatesi (Fowler, 1937) (synonym)

Holotylognathus reticulatus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Tylognathus coatesi Fowler, 1937 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá nút Vietnamese

Pa kiang Laotian

Pa tok thoi Laotian

Pba kee kom Laotian

Puzzlebarbe German

Trey changva lchaung Khmer

Trey changwa chuhn chuak Khmer

Verkkoleväbarbi Finnish

Parmoun síťkovaný Czech

张氏穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

張氏穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

網紋穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

网纹穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Crossocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e51a81e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search