Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lobocheilos melanotaenia (Fowler, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lobocheilos nigrovittatus (non Smith, 1945) (misapplied name)

Lobocheilus melanotaenia (Fowler, 1935) (synonym)

Tylognathus melanotaenia Fowler, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Pa soi Laotian

Pa khiang khang lai Laotian

Pa kiang Laotian

Pba kiang kang lai Laotian

Trey changwa ronoung Khmer

Mujuk černopruhý Czech

舌唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

舌唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Lobocheilos

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e519926c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search