Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbichthys nitidus Sauvage, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbichthys laevis (non Valenciennes, 1842) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Pa va hang dam Laotian

Phkarkor Khmer

Trey andat Khmer

Trey andat pee Khmer

Trey Andat Pi Khmer

Trey phkar kor Khmer

Trey pkar kor Khmer

Trey pruol thmawr Khmer

Parmička lesklá Czech

印支髯魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins. Reported from the Maeklong basin (Ref. 26336).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965). Considered synonym of B. laevis (Ref. 2091).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e516247e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search