Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acrossocheilus deauratus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Barbus deauratus Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Poropuntius normani (non Smith, 1931) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Goldbarbe German

Jat Laotian

Keat srong Khmer

Pa chat hang leuang Laotian

Pba jaht Laotian

Trey kros phnom Khmer

Trey lolok saw Khmer

Parmička ocasolemá Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: apparently endemic to an area south of Hue, Viet Nam.; Cambodia; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e512b712-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search