Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypsibarbus wetmorei (Smith, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus beasleyi Fowler, 1937 (synonym)

Barbus daruphani (Smith, 1934) (synonym)

Poropuntius wetmorei (Smith, 1931) (synonym)

Puntius beasleyi (Fowler, 1937) (synonym)

Puntius daruphani Smith, 1934 (synonym)

Puntius daruphani tweediei Menon, 1955 (synonym)

Puntius wetmorei Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

C m vinh Vietnamese

Pa pak gohm Laotian

Pa pak thong kham Laotian

Pa pak thong leuang Laotian

Peek Thai

Trey chhpin krahorn Khmer

Pla ta paak Thai

Pla ta pak Thai

Citronbarbe Danish

Parma Wetmoreova Czech

ปลาตะพาก Thai

達氏無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

达氏无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hypsibarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Maeklong, Mekong and Chao Phraya basins; Malay Peninsula.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5126668-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search