Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rasbora myersi Brittan, 1954 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

rasbora Finnish

Espes Bärbling German

Hopearasbora Finnish

Pa sieu Laotian

Silver rasbora English

Trey changwa Khmer

Razbora Myersova Czech

麥氏波魚 Mandarin Chinese

麦氏波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Myer's silver rasbora English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rasbora

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Indonesia. Two different groups of specimens that resemble the original description of Brittan 1954 which probably represent 2 distinct species. The first form is long and slender and usually found in pools and backwaters of large riv; Cambodia; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e50934b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search