Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Luciosoma bleekeri Steindachner, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Luciosoma harmandi Steindachner, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

C lng tong muong Vietnamese

Juovahaukibarbi Finnish

Pa sieu ao Laotian

Pa mak vai Laotian

Pba pbawn Laotian

Trey bang kouy Khmer

Trey Dang Dau Khmer

Trey daungdiro Khmer

Trey dawng dao Khmer

Vader Bleekerův Czech

布氏梭大口魚 Mandarin Chinese

布氏梭大口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Luciosoma

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Chao Phraya, Meklong and Mekong basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e508425a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search