Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides striaturus Barnard, 1925 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Coryphaenoides striatura Barnard, 1925 (synonym)

Common names:

条纹突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

條紋突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast Atlantic and Indian Ocean: ranging to the southern coasts of Australia. Widespread below the warm temperate belt of the southern hemisphere.; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee8d4136-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search