Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paralaubuca typus Bleeker, 1864 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Paralaubuca stigmabrachium (non Fowler, 1934) (misapplied name)

Pseudolaubuca lateralis Sauvage, 1876 (synonym)

Common names:

Dtaep Laotian

Korntors plukh Khmer

Pa tep Laotian

Pba dtep Laotian

Sleok rusey Khmer

Sloeuk russey Khmer

Sluk russey Khmer

Trey chanteas phluk Khmer

Trey Kateang Phluk Khmer

Trey sbay ka Khmer

Trey slak russey Khmer

Trey sloeuk russey Khmer

Trey Tong Phluk Khmer

Kýlnatka amenamská Czech

罗碧鱼 Mandarin Chinese

羅碧魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Paralaubuca

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malay Peninsula, Chao Phraya and Mekong basins (Ref. 26580) and Maeklong basin (Ref. 26336).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Great Lake; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date Eschmeyer (Ref. 56787).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4fdf020-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search