Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta chloropharynx Kottelat & Ng, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Viherleukataistelija Finnish

綠咽搏魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿咽搏鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Banka, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4fcd37a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search