Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lentipes rubrofasciatus Maugé, Marquet & Laboute, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

kikitu kuŕ Marquesan

馬貴斯群島韌鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

马贵斯群岛韧鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

nez rouge French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Lentipes

LSID

Distribution:

French Polynesia; Marquesas Islands; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: endemic to the Marquesan Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4f618f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search