Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mullus argentinae Hubbs & Marini, 1933 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Mullus argentinus Hubbs & Marini, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Akame-himeji Japanese

Argentine goatfish English

Barbillo Spanish

Barbo Creole, Portuguese, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Barbo americano Spanish

Meerbarbe German

Pirametara Portuguese

Red mullet English

Rouget-barbet argentin French

Salmonejo Portuguese

Salmão-pequeno Portuguese

Salmonete Cotabato Chavacano, Creole, Portuguese, Davawenyo, English, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Portuguese, Spanish, Surigaonon

Saramonete Portuguese

Sernambuleta Portuguese

Trilha Portuguese

Trilla Spanish

Argentinsk mulle Danish

銀羊魚 Mandarin Chinese

银羊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Mullus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Brazil (Ref. 12736), Uruguay to northern Argentina.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb115ae2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search