Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres leptotaenia Randall & Earle, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres bimaculatus (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name)

Pseudojulis trifasciatus (non Weber, 1913) (misapplied name)

Common names:

細紋海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

细纹海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Persian Gulf; Saudi Arabia; Western Indian Ocean: Persian Gulf.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4e8678c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search