Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma ramsdeni Fowler, 1938 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Nandopsis ramsdeni (Fowler, 1938) (synonym)

Common names:

Jotura Spanish

Joturo English, Spanish

Ruskokirjoahven Finnish

伦氏丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

倫氏麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: eastern Cuba.; Cuba; Neotropical

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc907426-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search