Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma bocourti (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Herichthys bocourti (Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902) (synonym)

Neetroplus bocourti Vaillant & Pellegrin, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Chisel-tooth cichlid English

Kultakirjoahven Finnish

Mejseltandcichlide Danish

鲍氏丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鮑氏麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Belize; Central America: Atlantic slope of Guatemala and Belize.; Guatemala; Neotropical

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 14-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4d876b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search