Species details

You selected Apistogramma parva Ahl, 1931. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apistogramma agassizi (Steindachner, 1875) (synonym)

Apistogramma parva Ahl, 1931 (synonym)

Geophagus agassizii Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

agassiz' dwarf cichlid

Agassiz Zwergbuntbarsch German

Agassízi Portuguese

Agassiz's dwarf cichlid English

Loistokääpiöahven Finnish

Pielegniczka agassiza Polish

Spetsstjärtscichlid Swedish

Tefe-Zwergbuntbarsch German

Agassiz' dværgcichlide Danish

小隐带丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小隱帶麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏隐带丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏隱帶麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Apistogramma

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin, along Amazon-Solimões River from Peru through Brazil to the Capim River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfce866e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search