Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla semicincta Steindachner, 1892 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla clancularia Ploeg, 1991 (synonym)

Crenicichla saxatilis semicincta Steindachner, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

密矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

密矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

玻利維亞矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

玻利维亚矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin, in the Madre de Dios River drainage in Peru, and in the Mamoré River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfce59dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search