Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus choirocephalus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Monacanthus nemurus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Paramonacanthus nemurus (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Paramonacanthus whitleyi Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym)

Stephanolepis retrospinis Fowler, 1943 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Ang kombuora Sinhalese

Ang orava Sinhalese

Barat-barat Malay

Bulusan babi Malay

Chiket Konkani

Kombu-ora Tamil

Pakol Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Malay, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Panitan Waray-waray

Pig faced leather jacket English

Sagoksok Cebuano, Davawenyo, Kagayanen

Sagugsok Davawenyo

Sima-Nagahagi Japanese

White-blotched filefish English

慢泳单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

慢泳單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

毛鰭副單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

毛鳍副单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Western Pacific: Thailand, Malaysia, northwestern Australia, Philippines, Indonesia, and New Guinea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Dec-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5d69a6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search