Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis elongata Heckel & Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Verdemã dos Balcãs Portuguese

Loche des Balkans French

Großer Steinbeißer German

Colmilleja larga Spanish

Cobite dei Balcani Italian

Balkan-Steinbeißer German

Balkansk pigsmerling Danish

Balkan modderkruiper Dutch

Balkan loach English

Balkaninnuoliainen Finnish

Fâsa mare Rumanian

Kózka wielka Polish

Verdemã-dos-Balcans Portuguese

Balkansk pigsmerling Danish

Sekavec protáhlý Czech

Sekavec štíhlý Czech

長鰍 Mandarin Chinese

长鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Bulgaria; Danube; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Danube basin of Serbia and Montenegro and Romania.; Palearctic; Romania; Serbia and Montenegro

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfce38b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search