Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Marilyna meraukensis (de Beaufort, 1955) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sphoeroides meraukensis de Beaufort, 1955 (synonym)

Common names:

Merauke toadfish English

印度尼西亚宽额鲀 Mandarin Chinese

印尼寬額魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Marilyna

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Pacific: central-southern New Guinea and northern Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e54e8c10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search