Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias lunulatus (Kotthaus, 1973) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anthias lunulatus Kotthaus, 1973 (synonym)

Common names:

Lunate goldie English

Maanstert-goudvissie Afrikaans

月尾花鮨 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, Somalia, Mauritius, and Bali (Indonesia).; Mauritius; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Red Sea; Somalia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee993f40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search