Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudophoxinus kervillei (Pellegrin, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pararhodeus kervillei (Pellegrin, 1911) (synonym)

Phoxinellus kervillei Pellegrin, 1911 (synonym)

Phoxinellus rutiloides Tortonese, 1939 (synonym)

Phoxinellus syriacus (non Lortet, 1883) (misapplied name)

Phoxinellus zeregi kervillei Pellegrin, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Lavnunuit ha'galil Hebrew

Slunka jordánská Czech

克氏拟鱥 Mandarin Chinese

克氏擬鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pseudophoxinus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Eurasia: Orontes River, the Litani and the central and northern part of the Jordan River drainage.; Israel; Lebanon; Palearctic; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2f911a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search