Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon vilmae Géry, 1966 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Goldstaubsalmler German

Kultaneontetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Upper Tapajós River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59ff604-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search