Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon inconstans (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hemigrammus inconstans Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Flittersalmler German

Všlketetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; ParŠ-Tocantins; South America: ParŠ, Brazil (exact locality unknown).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e59f7760-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search