Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ctenobrycon hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ctenobrycon rhabdops Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Ctenobrycon spilurus hauxwellianus (Cope, 1870) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus hauxwellianus Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Tetragonopterus spilurus hauxwellianus Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Hochrückensalmler German

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Marupiri Portuguese

Mojara Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

秘鲁栉啮鱼 Mandarin Chinese

祕魯櫛嚙魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Ctenobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcdb018-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search