Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pachychilon macedonicum (Steindachner, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leuciscus macedonicus Steindachner, 1892 (synonym)

Pachychilon macedonicus (Steindachner, 1892) (synonym)

Rutilus macedonicus (Steindachner, 1892) (synonym)

Common names:

Makedoniansärki Finnish

Prespaplötze German

Mavrotsironi Greek

Plotička makedonská Czech

Μαυροτσιρώνι Greek

馬其頓擬鯉 Mandarin Chinese

馬其頓肥唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

马其顿拟鲤 Mandarin Chinese

马其顿肥唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pachychilon

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Greece and Macedonia.; Greece; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcda24e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search