Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pelagocephalus marki Heemstra & Smith, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Rimpel-blaasop Afrikaans

Rippled blaasop English

馬氏盤鼻魨 Mandarin Chinese

马氏盘鼻鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Pelagocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: Port Alfred to Knysna (South Africa). Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd6860-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search