Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon implutus Jenyns, 1842 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetrodon implutus Jenyns, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

羞魨 Mandarin Chinese

羞鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean: Cocos (Keeling) Islands.

Additional data:

Generic name emended (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcd26a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search