Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scarus zufar Randall & Hoover, 1995 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Dhofar parrotfish English

佐法尔鹦嘴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

佐法爾鸚嘴魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Scaridae

LSID

Genus Scarus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Oman; Western Indian Ocean: known only from Oman.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcc7c3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search