Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudobarbus phlegethon (Barnard, 1938) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus phlegethon Barnard, 1938 (synonym)

Barbus phlegetun Barnard, 1938 (synonym)

Common names:

Fiery redfin English

Vurige rooivlerkie Afrikaans

Parmička olifantská Czech

涌拟鲿 Mandarin Chinese

湧擬鱨 Mandarin Chinese

金焰魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pseudobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: tributaries of the Clanwilliam Olifants River, Cape Province, South Africa.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcc38c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search