Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara australis (Regan, 1921) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Smaris australis Regan, 1921 (synonym)

Common names:

Pikarel Afrikaans

Picarel English, French

澳洲棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

澳洲棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: known only from South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc929a30-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search