Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leuciscus cephaloides Battalgil, 1942 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Squalius cephaloides (Battalgil, 1942) (synonym)

Common name:

Jelec turecký Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Leuciscus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Turkey.; Palearctic; Turkey

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcc1848-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search