Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Dragó de banda negra Catalan

Dragoncello Italian

Dragonetto Italian

Gestreifter Leierfisch German

Mišic sedloprug Croatian

Kalionymos rigotos Greek

Morskaya mysh Russian

Καλλιώνυμος ριγωτός Greek

Τζιτζίκι Greek

条纹 Mandarin Chinese

條紋 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Greece; Italy; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea: Gulf of Genoa to the western Aegean Sea. Also known from the southern and eastern Black Sea.; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcbfd54-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search