Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cobitis peschevi Sivkov & Dobrovolov, 1984 (synonym)

Cobitis taenia strumicae Karaman, 1955 (synonym)

Common names:

Sekavec strumický Czech

Thrakovelonitsa Greek

Θρακοβελονίτσα Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Bulgaria; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Aegean and Black Sea basins, from Struma drainage to area of Varna (Greece, Bulgaria, turkey), Lakes Volvi and Koronia (Greece); Danube basin in Bulgaria (Ref. 12255, Ref. 59043).; Greece; Palearctic; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcbb2e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search