Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres pelicieri Randall & Smith, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Girelle à bande jaune French

Girelle de Pélicier French

派氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

派氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7db85ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritius; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South Africa; Taiwan; Western Indian Ocean: South Africa and Mauritius.

Additional data:

Status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Dec-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcaef68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search