Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplogrammus xenicus (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Calymmichthys xenicus Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym)

Dactylopus xenicus (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) (synonym)

Common names:

Kobu-numeri Japanese

双线 Mandarin Chinese

暗带双线 Mandarin Chinese

暗帶雙線 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

雙線 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Diplogrammus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Pacific: southern Japan and the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559) and from the west and east coasts of Australia around 30S (Ref. 41299).; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc94f654-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search