Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Repomucenus virgis (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus virgis Jordan & Fowler, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá Ðàn lia gai vây dài Vietnamese

Hooded dragonet English

Horo-numeri Japanese

Long spin dragonet English

Nong-ma-yang-t'ae Korean

Sī qí shǔ xián Mandarin Chinese

Sī qí xián Mandarin Chinese

丝鳍斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

丝鳍 Mandarin Chinese

处女 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

絲鰭 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

處女 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76fc4ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Repomucenus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Erhjen River; Japan; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Taiwan; Western Pacific: Japan and the East China Sea. Reported from New Caledonia (Ref. 9070).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc94f780-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search