Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus variegatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudocalliurichthys variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Common names:

Itohiki-numeri Japanese

奇美尾 Mandarin Chinese

曳丝拟美尾 Mandarin Chinese

曳丝 Mandarin Chinese

曳絲擬美尾 Mandarin Chinese

曳絲 Mandarin Chinese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcadbae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search