Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus valenciennei Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Repomucenus valenciennei (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)

Common names:

Hatatate-numeri Japanese

瓦氏 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

瓦式 Mandarin Chinese

瓦氏斜棘 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

East China Sea; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: Japan and the western coast of the Korean Peninsula.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 20-May-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcac588-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search