Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Repomucenus ornatipinnis (Regan, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus ornatipinnis Regan, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Seto-numeri Japanese

老鼠 Mandarin Chinese

飾鰭斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

飾鰭 Mandarin Chinese

饰鳍斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

饰鳍 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Repomucenus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: northern coast of Japan, Inland Sea of Japan, Ariake Sea, and the East China Sea.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcac45c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search