Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla reticulata (Heckel, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Batrachops punctulatus Regan, 1905 (synonym)

Batrachops reticulatus Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Crenicichla elegans Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Añashua Spanish

Jacundá Portuguese

Peixe sabao Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Verkkosukkula-ahven Finnish

網紋矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

网纹矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin in Colombia, Peru, and Brazil; Essequibo River in Guyana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca97f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search