Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma amazonarum Kullander, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Acará Portuguese

Agudédé Djuka

Andia Djuka

Apopia Saramaccan

Bujurqui Spanish

Cichlidé à deux taches French

Hawa lipa Wayana

Miso Galibi

Moyouleposiwa Oyampi

Nauriskirjoahven Finnish

Prapra Creole, French

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin, from the Ucayali, Huallaga, Amazon and Yavarí River drainages in Peru, along the mainstream Amazon-Solimões River in Colombia and Brazil to the mouth; also in French Guiana and Amapá, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcabaca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search