Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paracheilinus bellae Randall, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bell's flasher English

貝拉氏副唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

贝拉氏副唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Paracheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Marshall Islands; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Wake Island; Western Central Pacific: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands. Replaced by Paracheilinus filamentosus from the Philippines (Ref. 37816).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed2d7fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search