Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon rubescens (GŁnther, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Choerops rubescens GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Common names:

Baldchin groper English

隆額豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

隆额猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: known only from western Australia.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed1f858-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search