Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizodon vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Piabuca vittata Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Arašu comum Portuguese

Arašu pororoca Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Schizodon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Araguaia; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Amazon and Araguaia River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, J˙lio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee498644-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search